Necessary cookies

On

Statistics cookies

OnOff

A
A
A
For disabled
Members of the Seimas




Juozas Rimkus
Juozas Rimkus
Seimas 2016-2020
Member of the Seimas from 11/14/2016
till 11/13/2020
Nominated by: Lithuanian Farmers and Greens Union
Elected: Kelmės-Šiaulių (No: 41) in the electoral constituency
Position Position
|
Biography Biography

Committees of the Seimas

09/25/2018 - 11/13/2020Committee on Social Affairs and Labour, Member
09/12/2018 - 09/24/2018Committee on Audit, Member
11/21/2017 - 09/11/2018Committee on Social Affairs and Labour, Member
11/16/2016 - 11/20/2017Committee on Rural Affairs, Member

Commissions of the Seimas

11/23/2016 - 11/13/2020Petitions Commission, Member
09/25/2018 - 11/13/2020Commission for the Rights of People with Disabilities, Member

Political groups of the Seimas

11/14/2016 - 11/13/2020Lithuanian Farmers and Greens Union Political Group, Member
No data found
No data found

Date of birth

14 September 1960

Place of birth

Gineikiai Village, Kelmė District, Lithuania

 

 

Education

 

 

 

2004

Diploma in Agronomy, Teacher’s Certificate, Lithuanian University of Agriculture (currently Aleksandras Stulginskis University)

1976–1979

Certificate in Agronomy, Agricultural Vocational School in Tytuvėnai

1972–1976

Secondary School in Šalteniai

1967–1971

Primary School in Palšiai

 

 

Work experience

 

 

 

2007–2016

Head of Unit, Agriculture and Rural Development Unit, Kelmė District Municipal Administration

2002–2007

Chief Specialist, Department of Agriculture, Kelmė District Municipal Administration

1999–2002

Adviser for Crop Production and Rural Development Affairs, Kelmė Unit, Rural Affairs Department, Šiauliai County Governor Administration

1996–1999

Farmer

1993–1996

Director, Agricultural company Verpena

1981–1993

Manager, Section in Verpena, Poultry State Farm, Kelmė District

 

 

Political career

 

 

Member, Lithuanian Farmers and Greens Union

Since 2011

Head, Division of the Lithuanian Farmers and Greens Union in Kelmė

2007–2016

Member, Kelmė District Municipal Council

1990–1995

Member, Kelmė County Council

 

 

Miscellaneous

 

 

 

Foreign languages: English, Russian

Hobbies: fiction and scientific literature, history, genealogy

 

 

Family

 

Married with two children

Seat at plenary chamber Seat at plenary chamber