A
A
A
For disabled
Members of the Seimas




Emanuelis Zingeris
Seimas 2020-2024
Member of the Seimas from 11/13/2020
Nominated by: Tėvynės sąjunga – Lietuvos krikščionys demokratai
Elected: By list
Contacts Contacts
Room: I-214
Tel: +370 5 239 6644
Position Position
|
Biography Biography
|
Activities Activities
|
Press releases Press releases
|
Reports Reports

Committees of the Seimas

07/01/2022Committee on Foreign Affairs, Member
11/18/2022Committee on European Affairs, Deputy Chair
11/19/2020 - 11/17/2022Committee on European Affairs, Member
06/22/2022 - 06/30/2022Committee on Health Affairs, Member
11/19/2020 - 06/21/2022Committee on Foreign Affairs, Member

Commissions of the Seimas

11/24/2020Commission for the Cause of Freedom and the National Historical Memory, Member

Political groups of the Seimas

11/13/2020Homeland Union-Lithuanian Christian Democrat Political Group, Member

Parliamentary groups

12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with Australia, New Zealand and Other Countries of Oceania, Member
12/10/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with Georgia, Member
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with Japan, Member
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the Federal Republic of Germany, Deputy Head
01/07/2021 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the Holy See, Member
12/17/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the Kingdom of Belgium, the Kingdom of the Netherlands, and the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg, Member
12/10/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the Nordic Countries (Kingdom of Denmark, Republic of Iceland, Kingdom of Norway, Republic of Finland, Kingdom of Sweden), Member
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the Republic of Armenia, Member
01/07/2021 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the Republic of India, Member
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the Republic of Latvia, Member
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the Republic of Moldova, Member
03/24/2021 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the Republic of Singapore, Member
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the Republic of Türkiye, Member
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the Sejm and Senate of the Republic of Poland, Member
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the State of Israel, Head
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Member
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the United States of America, Head
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the Western Balkan Countries (Republic of Croatia, Republic of Albania, Republic of North Macedonia, Montenegro, Republic of Serbia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Republic of Kosovo), Member
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with Ukraine, Member
12/09/2020 Parliamentary Group for Relations with a Democratic Russia, Member
12/08/2020 Parliamentary Group for Relations with Hong Kong (People’s Republic of China), Member
11/24/2020 Parliamentary Group for Relations with the Republic of China (Taiwan), Member
12/03/2020 Parliamentary Group for Relations with Tibet, Member
04/02/2021 Parliamentary Group of Friends of Lithuania Minor, Member
11/17/2020 Provisional Group "For Democratic Belarus", Member
05/20/2022 Provisional Group for Relations with Lithuanian Jewish Expatriates (Litvaks), Head
01/07/2021 Provisional Group for Support of Lithuanian Armed Forces Veterans, Member
11/19/2020 Provisional Group of Friends of Kaunas Region, Member
12/11/2020 Provisional Group of Friends of Neringa, Member
12/08/2020 Provisional Group of Friends of the Capital City, Member
12/08/2020 Provisional Group of Friends of the Lithuanian Coast, Member
12/08/2020 Seimas Delegation to the Inter-Parliamentary Union, Member
12/22/2020 Seimas Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, Head

Date of birth

16 July 1957

Place of birth

Kaunas, Lithuania

 

 

Education

 

1982–1986

Postgraduate studies, Department of Lithuanian Literature, Faculty of Philology, Vilnius State University (currently Vilnius University)

1975–1981

Diploma cum laude in Lithuanian Philology and Literature, Faculty of Philology, Vilnius State University

1968–1975

Secondary School No 4 in Kaunas (currently Stepono Dariaus ir Stasio Girėno gimnazija (upper secondary school))

1964–1968

Secondary School No 1 in Kaunas (currently Aušros gimnazija (upper secondary school))

 

 

Work experience

 

2000–2004

Director, Vilna Gaon Museum of Jewish History

1989–1990

Director, Lithuanian State Jewish Museum

1988–1989

Head, Judaica Department, Book Chamber of Lithuania

1986–1988

Lecturer, Evening Faculty in Kaunas, Vilnius State University

1979–1981

Research Fellow, Kaunas Historical Museum (currently Vytautas Magnus War Museum)

 

 

Political career

 

 

Member of the Council, Homeland Union – Lithuanian Christian Democrats

2016–2020

Member of the 12th Seimas

 

Member, Committee on Foreign Affairs

 

Member, Committee on European Affairs (2017–2019)

 

Chair, Subcommittee on Transatlantic Relations and Democratic Development (2019–2020), Committee on Foreign Affairs

 

Member, Commission for the Cause of Freedom and the National Historical Memory (2018–2020)

 

Member, Commission for the National Historical Memory (2017–2018)

2012–2016

Member of the 11th Seimas

 

Deputy Chair, Committee on European Affairs

 

Member, Committee on Foreign Affairs

 

Deputy Head, Seimas Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

2011–2012

Vice-President, Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

Since 2010

Chair, Parliamentary Forum for Democracy

2008–2012

Member of the 10th Seimas

Chair, Committee on Foreign Affairs

Member, Committee on European Affairs

Head, Seimas Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

Deputy Head, Seimas Delegation to the Assembly of Members of the Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania, the Sejm and Senate of the Republic of Poland, and the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine

2004–2008

Member of the 9th Seimas

Member, Committee on Foreign Affairs

Chair, Subcommittee on the European Neighbourhood Policy

Deputy Head, Deputy Member, Seimas Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

1998

Vice-Chairperson, Committee on Culture and Education, Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

1996–2000

Member of the 7th Seimas

Chair, Committee on Human Rights

Chair, Committee on Human and Citizen’s Rights and Nationalities

Member, Commission for NATO Affairs

Member, Seimas Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

1992–1996

Member of the 6th Seimas

Member, Seimas Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

1990–1992

Member, Supreme Council – Reconstituent Seimas

Signatory to the Act of Independence of Lithuania

Chair, Foreign Affairs Commission

Member, National Delegation for the Negotiations with the USSR

1989–1990

Member, Council of the Lithuanian Reform Movement Sąjūdis

Miscellaneous

 

Chair, International Commission for the Evaluation of the Crimes of the Nazi and Soviet Occupation Regimes in Lithuania (since 1998); Founder, Member of the Board of Trustees, Boris Nemtsov Foundation for Freedom

Awards: Cross of Commander of the Order of the Lithuanian Grand Duke Gediminas and the Medal of Independence of Lithuania (2000); Cross of the Order of Merit of the Federal Republic of Germany (Bundesverdienstkreuz; 2000); 3rd Class Order of Merit of Ukraine for personal service to the development of friendly relations between Lithuania and Ukraine (2007); Officer’s Cross of Order of Merit of the Republic of Poland (2009); award for outstanding support for the Belarusian democratic opposition following the presidential election in Belarus on 19 December 2010; Truman-Reagan Medal of Freedom (2010); gold medal of Petras Vileišis for merits in restoring the independent state of Lithuania and contribution to achieving its international recognition, as well as strengthening Lithuania’s position in the EU and NATO and moderate and tolerant approach to national minorities in Lithuania (2011); Establishing Volunteers of the Lithuanian Armed Forces Medal for contribution to establishing and strengthening the defence of the Republic of Lithuania (2011); Medal for Merits to Vilnius and the Nation for contribution to Lithuanian diplomacy (2012); Decoration of Honour of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Lithuania – Lithuanian Diplomacy Star (2012); Sign of Honour for Merits of the Ukrainian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (2012); Commemorative Badge for personal contribution to the Lithuanian Presidency of the Council of the European Union (2013).

Publications: research papers on Lithuanian and Jewish heritage, articles on Lithuanian cultural heritage and links in literature

Hobbies: music, literature, cinema

Languages: Lithuanian, Yiddish, English, Russian, Polish, German

 

 

Family

 

Married with two children

     

 

Drafts tabled

Business trips

2023.01.22 - 2023.01.28Dėl Armino Lydekos, Aušrinės Norkienės, Ritos Tamašunienės ir Emanuelio Zingerio dalyvavimo Europos Tarybos Parlamentinės Asamblėjos plenarinės sesijos posėdžiuose (Prancūzijos Respublika)
2022.12.12 - 2022.12.14Dėl Emanuelio Zingerio dalyvavimo Europos Tarybos Parlamentinės Asamblėjos Teisės reikalų ir žmogaus teisių bei Politikos reikalų ir demokratijos komitetų posėdžiuose (Prancūzijos Respublika)
2022.12.05 - 2022.12.09Dėl Emanuelio Zingerio dalyvavimo Parlamentiniame žvalgybos ir saugumo forume (Jungtinės Amerikos Valstijos)
2022.11.23 - 2022.11.26Dėl Emanuelio Zingerio dalyvavimo Europos Tarybos Parlamentinės Asamblėjos Nuolatinio komiteto posėdyje (Islandijos Respublika)
2022.11.23 - 2022.11.26Dėl Seimo valdybos 2022 m. lapkričio 16 d. sprendimo Nr. SV-S-726 „Dėl Emanuelio Zingerio dalyvavimo Europos Tarybos Parlamentinės Asamblėjos Nuolatinio komiteto posėdyje“ pakeitimo (Islandijos Respublika)
2022.11.13 - 2022.11.15Dėl Emanuelio Zingerio dalyvavimo Europos Tarybos Parlamentinės Asamblėjos Teisės reikalų ir žmogaus teisių komiteto posėdyje (Prancūzijos Respublika)
2022.10.11 - 2022.10.15Dėl Seimo valdybos 2022 m. rugsėjo 28 d. sprendimo Nr. SV-S-663 „Dėl Laimos Liucijos Andrikienės, Armino Lydekos ir Emanuelio Zingerio dalyvavimo Europos Tarybos Parlamentinės Asamblėjos plenarinėje s (Prancūzijos Respublika)
2022.10.11 - 2022.10.15Dėl Seimo valdybos 2022 m. rugsėjo 28 d. sprendimo Nr. SV-S-663 „Dėl Armino Lydekos ir Emanuelio Zingerio dalyvavimo Europos Tarybos Parlamentinės Asamblėjos plenarinėje sesijoje“ pakeitimo (Prancūzijos Respublika)
2022.10.11 - 2022.10.15Dėl Armino Lydekos ir Emanuelio Zingerio dalyvavimo Europos Tarybos Parlamentinės Asamblėjos plenarinėje sesijoje (Prancūzijos Respublika)
2022.10.03 - 2022.10.06Dėl Emanuelio Zingerio dalyvavimo Varšuvos saugumo forume (Lenkijos Respublika)
2022.10.01 - 2022.10.02Dėl Emanuelio Zingerio darbo vizito į Ukrainą (Ukraina)
2022.09.11 - 2022.09.13Dėl Seimo valdybos 2022 m. rugpjūčio 31 d. sprendimo Nr. SV-S-635 „Dėl Laimos Liucijos Andrikienės ir Emanuelio Zingerio dalyvavimo Europos Tarybos Parlamentinės Asamblėjos Politikos reikalų ir demokr (Prancūzijos Respublika)
2022.09.11 - 2022.09.13Dėl Laimos Liucijos Andrikienės ir Emanuelio Zingerio dalyvavimo Europos Tarybos Parlamentinės Asamblėjos politikos reikalų ir demokratijos komiteto posėdyje (Prancūzijos Respublika)
2022.09.04 - 2022.09.06Dėl Emanuelio Zingerio dalyvavimo Europos Tarybos Parlamentinės Asamblėjos Teisės reikalų ir žmogaus teisių komiteto posėdyje (Šveicarijos Konfederacija)
2022.07.22 - 2022.07.25Dėl Audroniaus Ažubalio, Mariaus Matijošaičio ir Emanuelio Zingerio dalyvavimo pasauliniame aukščiausiojo lygio susitikime „Laisvas Iranas 2022“ (Albanija)
2022.07.22 - 2022.07.25Dėl Seimo valdybos 2022 m. birželio 22 d. sprendimo Nr. SV-S-577 „Dėl Audroniaus Ažubalio, Mariaus Matijošaičio ir Emanuelio Zingerio dalyvavimo pasauliniame aukščiausiojo lygio susitikime „Laisvas Ir (Albanija)
2022.07.07 - 2022.07.09Dėl Emanuelio Zingerio dalyvavimo Parlamentiniame žvalgybos ir saugumo forume (Rumunija)
2022.06.30 - 2022.07.04Dėl Seimo valdybos 2022 m. birželio 29 d. sprendimo Nr. SV-S-587 „Dėl Emanuelio Zingerio dalyvavimo Parlamentinio demokratijos forumo generalinėje asamblėjoje“ pakeitimo (Lenkijos Respublika)
2022.06.30 - 2022.07.03Dėl Emanuelio Zingerio dalyvavimo Parlamentinio demokratijos forumo generalinėje asamblėjoje (Lenkijos Respublika)
2022.06.27 - 2022.06.29Dėl Emanuelio Zingerio dalyvavimo Europos Tarybos Parlamentinės Asamblėjos Teisės reikalų ir žmogaus teisių komiteto Ad hoc pakomitečio darbo vizite Ukrainoje (Ukraina)
2022.06.01 - 2022.06.03Dėl Laimos Liucijos Andrikienės, Giedriaus Surplio ir Emanuelio Zingerio dalyvavimo susitikimuose su Vokietijos Federacinės Respublikos valdžios atstovais (Vokietijos Federacinė Respublika)
2022.05.31 - 2022.06.01Dėl Andriaus Vyšniausko dalyvavimo Europos liaudies partijos kongrese (Nyderlandų Karalystė)
2022.05.30 - 2022.06.01Dėl Seimo valdybos 2022 m. gegužės 25 d. sprendimo Nr. SV-S-534 „Dėl Andriaus Vyšniausko dalyvavimo Europos liaudies partijos kongrese“ pakeitimo (Nyderlandų Karalystė)
2022.05.23 - 2022.05.25Dėl Emanuelio Zingerio dalyvavimo Europos Tarybos Parlamentinės Asamblėjos Teisės reikalų ir žmogaus teisių komiteto bei Priežiūros komiteto posėdžiuose (Prancūzijos Respublika)
2022.05.23 - 2022.05.25Dėl Seimo valdybos 2022 m. gegužės 18 d. sprendimo Nr. SV-S-514 „Dėl Emanuelio Zingerio dalyvavimo Europos Tarybos Parlamentinės Asamblėjos Teisės reikalų ir žmogaus teisių komiteto bei Priežiūros kom (Prancūzijos Respublika)
2022.05.13 - 2022.05.15Dėl Emanuelio Zingerio dalyvavimo XXXIII tarptautinėje konferencijoje „Karpatų Europa“ (Lenkijos Respublika)
2022.05.03 - 2022.05.10Dėl Emanuelio Zingerio dalyvavimo susitikimuose su Jungtinių Amerikos Valstijų ir Floridos valstijos valdžios atstovais (Jungtinės Amerikos Valstijos)
2022.04.24 - 2022.04.30Dėl Seimo valdybos 2022 m. balandžio 13 d. sprendimo Nr. SV-S-460 „Dėl Seimo narių dalyvavimo Europos Tarybos Parlamentinės Asamblėjos plenarinėje sesijoje“ pakeitimo (Prancūzijos Respublika)
2022.04.24 - 2022.04.30Dėl Seimo narių dalyvavimo Europos Tarybos Parlamentinės Asamblėjos plenarinėje sesijoje (Prancūzijos Respublika)
2022.04.03 - 2022.04.05Dėl Emanuelio Zingerio dalyvavimo Europos Tarybos Parlamentinės Asamblėjos Teisės reikalų ir žmogaus teisių komiteto posėdyje (Prancūzijos Respublika)
2022.03.13 - 2022.03.16Dėl Seimo narių dalyvavimo Europos Tarybos Parlamentinės Asamblėjos neeilinėje plenarinėje sesijoje (Prancūzijos Respublika)
2022.02.24 - 2022.02.26Dėl Seimo valdybos 2022 m. vasario 11 d. sprendimo Nr. SV-S-384 „Dėl Seimo narių dalyvavimo Tarpparlamentinėje bendros užsienio ir saugumo politikos bei bendros saugumo ir gynybos politikos konferenci (Prancūzijos Respublika)
2022.02.24 - 2022.02.26Dėl Seimo narių dalyvavimo Tarpparlamentinėje bendros užsienio ir saugumo politikos bei bendros saugumo ir gynybos politikos konferencijoje (Prancūzijos Respublika)
2022.02.24 - 2022.02.26Dėl Seimo valdybos 2022 m. vasario 11 d. sprendimo Nr. SV-S-384 „Dėl Seimo narių dalyvavimo Tarpparlamentinėje bendros užsienio ir saugumo politikos bei bendros saugumo ir gynybos politikos konferenci (Prancūzijos Respublika)
2022.02.15 - 2022.02.17Dėl Seimo narių dalyvavimo susitikimuose su Ukrainos Aukščiausiosios Rados atstovais (Ukraina)
2022.02.06 - 2022.02.10Dėl Lietuvos Respublikos Seimo Pirmininkės Viktorijos Čmilytės-Nielsen vadovaujamos delegacijos oficialaus vizito į Izraelio Valstybę ir Palestiną (Izraelio Valstybė)
2022.01.23 - 2022.01.27Dėl Emanuelio Zingerio dalyvavimo Europos Tarybos Parlamentinės Asamblėjos plenarinėje sesijoje (Prancūzijos Respublika)
2021.12.05 - 2021.12.08Dėl Laimos Liucijos Andrikienės ir Emanuelio Zingerio dalyvavimo Europos Tarybos Parlamentinės Asamblėjos Teisės reikalų ir žmogaus teisių bei Politinių reikalų ir demokratijos komitetų posėdžiuose Paryžiuje (Prancūzijos Respublika)
2021.11.24 - 2021.11.27Dėl Laimos Liucijos Andrikienės ir Emanuelio Zingerio dalyvavimo Europos Tarybos Parlamentinės Asamblėjos Biuro ir Nuolatinio komiteto posėdžiuose Romoje (Italijos Respublika)
2021.10.20 - 2021.10.23Dėl Seimo valdybos 2021 m. rugsėjo 22 d. sprendimo Nr. SV-S-209 „Dėl Andriaus Kupčinsko, Vytauto Mitalo ir Emanuelio Zingerio dalyvavimo Europos parlamentų pirmininkų konferencijoje“ pakeitimo (Graikijos Respublika)
2021.10.20 - 2021.10.22Dėl Andriaus Kupčinsko, Vytauto Mitalo ir Emanuelio Zingerio dalyvavimo Europos parlamentų pirmininkų konferencijoje (Graikijos Respublika)
2021.10.20 - 2021.10.22Dėl Seimo valdybos 2021 m. rugsėjo 22 d. sprendimo Nr. SV-S-209 „Dėl Andriaus Kupčinsko, Vytauto Mitalo ir Emanuelio Zingerio dalyvavimo Europos parlamentų pirmininkų konferencijoje“ pakeitimo (Graikijos Respublika)
2021.10.12 - 2021.10.13Dėl Emanuelio Zingerio dalyvavimo tarptautiniame Holokausto atminimo ir kovos su antisemitizmu forume (Švedijos Karalystė)
2021.10.05 - 2021.10.06Dėl Emanuelio Zingerio dalyvavimo Varšuvos saugumo forume ir Europos Tarybos Parlamentinės Asamblėjos regioninių delegacijų vadovų konsultaciniame susitikime (Lenkijos Respublika)
2021.10.05 - 2021.10.07Dėl Jono Jaručio, Ligitos Girskienės, Armino Lydekos ir Emanuelio Zingerio dalyvavimo Holokausto 80-mečio minėjimo renginiuose ir susitikimuose su Ukrainos Aukščiausiosios Rados nariais (Ukraina)
2021.10.05 - 2021.10.07DĖL Jono Jaručio, Ligitos Girskienės, Armino Lydekos ir Emanuelio Zingerio dalyvavimo Holokausto 80-mečio minėjimo renginiuose ir susitikimuose su Ukrainos Aukščiausiosios Rados nariais (Ukraina)
2021.09.27 - 2021.10.01Dėl Laimos Liucijos Andrikienės, Armino Lydekos, Kęstučio Masiulio, Luko Savicko Ir Emanuelio Zingerio dalyvavimo Europos Tarybos Parlamentinės Asamblėjos plenarinėje sesijoje Strasbūre (Prancūzijos Respublika)
2021.09.12 - 2021.09.16Dėl Žygimanto Pavilionio ir Emanuelio Zingerio dalyvavimo susitikimuose su Jungtinių Amerikos Valstijų Atstovų Rūmų ir Senato nariais, administracijos atstovais ir politikos ekspertais (Jungtinės Amerikos Valstijos)
2021.08.22 - 2021.08.24Dėl Jono Jaručio, Lauryno Kasčiūno ir Emanuelio Zingerio komandiruotės į Ukrainą su Lietuvos Respublikos Prezidentą lydinčia delegacija (Ukraina)
2021.06.20 - 2021.06.25Dėl Laimos Liucijos Andrikienės, Luko Savicko ir Emanuelio Zingerio dalyvavimo Europos Tarybos Parlamentinės Asamblėjos plenarinėje sesijoje (Prancūzijos Respublika)

Voting

No data found
No data found
Seat at plenary chamber Seat at plenary chamber