Necessary cookies

On

Statistics cookies

OnOff

A
A
A
For disabled
Members of the Seimas




Paulius Saudargas
Seimas 2020-2024
Member of the Seimas from 11/13/2020
Nominated by: Tėvynės sąjunga – Lietuvos krikščionys demokratai
Elected: Justiniškių–Viršuliškių (No: 7) in the electoral constituency
Contacts Contacts
Room: I-312
Tel: +370 5 209 6352
Position Position
|
Biography Biography

11/17/2020Deputy Speaker

Board of the Seimas

11/17/2020Board of the Seimas, Deputy Speaker

Conference of Chairs

11/17/2020Conference of Chairs, Member

Committees of the Seimas

11/19/2020Committee on Economics, Member

Commissions of the Seimas

11/24/2020Commission for Energy and Sustainable Development, Member
01/15/2021Commission for the Traditions and Heritage of Lithuanian Studies, Chair
03/10/2021Commission for Awarding the Aleksandras Stulginskis Star, Member

Political groups of the Seimas

11/13/2020Homeland Union-Lithuanian Christian Democrat Political Group, Member

Parliamentary groups

12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with Ireland, Member
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the Holy See, Member
03/30/2023 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the Republic of Croatia, Member
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Member
04/02/2021 Parliamentary Group of Friends of Lithuania Minor, Member
12/07/2023 Provisional Group for Cooperation with the Ateitis Federation (Federation for the Future), Member
12/17/2020 Provisional Group for Promotion of Multifunctional Forests, Member
11/10/2021 Provisional Group for Protection of Human Life and Health from Conception to Natural Death, Member
12/08/2020 Provisional Group for Supporting the Lithuanian Armed Forces and the Lithuanian Riflemen’s Union, Member
11/19/2020 Provisional Group "For the Family", Member
12/11/2020 Provisional Group of Friends of Neringa, Member
12/08/2020 Provisional Group of Friends of the Lithuanian Coast, Member
03/30/2021 Provisional Prayer Group, Member
05/13/2021 Seimas Delegation to the Assembly of Members of the Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania, the Sejm and Senate of the Republic of Poland, and the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine, Member
12/08/2020 Seimas Delegation to the Assembly of the Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania and the Sejm and Senate of the Republic of Poland, Head

Drafts tabled

Business trips

2023.07.24 - 2023.07.28Dėl Jono Jaručio, Pauliaus Saudargo, Mindaugo Skritulsko ir Aurelijaus Verygos dalyvavimo susitikimuose su Ukrainos Aukščiausiosios Rados nariais ir valstybės administracijos pareigūnais (Ukraina)
2023.06.19 - 2023.06.19Dėl Seimo valdybos 2023 m. birželio 12 d. sprendimo Nr. SV-S-990 „Dėl Seimo narių dalyvavimo susitikime su Lenkijos lietuvių bendruomene“ pakeitimo (Lenkijos Respublika)
2023.06.19 - 2023.06.19Dėl Seimo narių dalyvavimo susitikime su Lenkijos lietuvių bendruomene (Lenkijos Respublika)
2023.06.19 - 2023.06.19Dėl Seimo valdybos 2023 m. birželio 12 d. sprendimo Nr. SV-S-990 „Dėl Seimo narių dalyvavimo susitikime su Lenkijos lietuvių bendruomene“ pakeitimo (Lenkijos Respublika)
2023.01.04 - 2023.01.05Dėl Pauliaus Saudargo ir Justino Urbanavičiaus dalyvavimo susitikimuose su Ukrainos Aukščiausiosios Rados ir vietos savivaldos atstovais (Ukraina)
2022.10.24 - 2022.10.26Dėl Pauliaus Saudargo dalyvavimo Krymo platformos aukščiausiojo lygio susitikime (Kroatijos Respublika)
2022.10.06 - 2022.10.10Dėl Lauryno Kasčiūno, Pauliaus Saudargo ir Justino Urbanavičiaus dalyvavimo susitikimuose su Ukrainos valdžios atstovais (Ukraina)
2022.09.30 - 2022.10.01Dėl Vilijos Aleknaitės Abramikienės, Pauliaus Saudargo ir Algirdo Syso dalyvavimo Lietuvos Respublikos Seimo ir Lenkijos Respublikos Seimo ir Senato narių asamblėjos darbo grupių posėdyje (Lenkijos Respublika)
2022.04.11 - 2022.04.12Dėl Seimo narių dalyvavimo konferencijoje „Abiejų Tautų Respublika Europoje“ (Lenkijos Respublika)
2022.02.15 - 2022.02.17Dėl Seimo narių dalyvavimo susitikimuose su Ukrainos Aukščiausiosios Rados atstovais (Ukraina)
2021.12.07 - 2021.12.08Dėl Seimo narių dalyvavimo Lietuvos Respublikos ir Ukrainos diplomatinių santykių užmezgimo 30-mečio minėjimo renginyje (Ukraina)
2021.12.05 - 2021.12.07Dėl Lietuvos Respublikos Seimo Pirmininkės Viktorijos Čmilytės-Nielsen vadovaujamos delegacijos darbo vizito į Lenkijos Respubliką (Lenkijos Respublika)
2021.09.07 - 2021.09.08Dėl Pauliaus Saudargo dalyvavimo 30-ajame Ekonomikos forume „Europa lyderystės paieškose“ Lenkijos Respublikoje (Lenkijos Respublika)
2021.06.10 - 2021.06.12Dėl Pauliaus Saudargo dalyvavimo Abiejų Tautų Respublikos Gegužės 3-iosios Konstitucijos 230-ųjų metinių iškilmingame minėjime ir Lietuvos Respublikos garbės konsulato atidaryme (Ukraina)
2021.04.20 - 2021.04.23Dėl Pauliaus Saudargo dalyvavimo susitikimuose su Ukrainos valdžios atstovais (Ukraina)

Voting

No data found
No data found

 

Date of birth

13 March 1979

Place of birth

Kaunas, Lithuania

 

 

Education

 

2007

Doctor of Physical Sciences, Vilnius University

2003–2007

Doctoral studies, Institute of Physics, Vilnius

2003

Qualification upgrading course, Danish Institute of Fundamental Metrology, Kingdom of Denmark

2002

Qualification upgrading course, Vrije University, Netherlands

2001–2003

Master’s in Biophysics, Faculty of Physics, Vilnius University

1997–2001

Bachelor’s in Physics, Teacher of Physics, Experimental Physics; Faculty of Physics, Vilnius University

1986–1997

Salomėjos Nėries Secondary School in Vilnius (currently Salomėjos Nėries gimnazija (upper secondary school))

 

 

Work experience

 

2008

Deputy Executive Secretary, Homeland Union – Lithuanian Christian Democrats

2007–2008

Executive Secretary, Lithuanian Christian Democrats political party

2007

Research Fellow, Competence Centre of Intermodal Transport and Logistics, Vilnius Gediminas Technical University

2002–2007

Engineer, Molecular Physics Laboratory, Institute of Physics

2003

Engineer, Laboratory of Metrology of Electrical Units, Institute of Semiconductor Physics

1999–2000

Senior Specialist, Second Investigation Department under the Ministry of National Defence

 

 

Political career

 

 

Member, Homeland Union – Lithuanian Christian Democrats

2016–2020

Member of the 12th Seimas

 

Member, Committee on Environment Protection

 

Member, Commission for Energy and Sustainable Development

Since 2019

Chairman, community Lithuanian Christian Democrats

2012–2016

Member of the 11th Seimas

 

Deputy Chair, Committee on Environment Protection

 

Member, Commission for Youth and Sport Affairs

 

Member, Seimas Delegation to the Baltic Assembly

2008–2012

Member of the 10th Seimas

 

Member, Committee on European Affairs

 

Member, Committee on the Development of Information Society

 

Member, Committee on Legal Affairs

 

Chair, Commission of the Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania and the Lithuanian World Community

 

Member, Commission for Youth and Sport Affairs

 

Head, Seimas Delegation to the Baltic Assembly

 

Member, Seimas Delegation to the Assembly of Members of the Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania, the Sejm and Senate of the Republic of Poland, and the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine

 

Member, Seimas Delegation to the NATO Parliamentary Assembly

Since 2009

Member of the Presidium, Homeland Union – Lithuanian Christian Democrats

 

Executive Secretary, community Lithuanian Christian Democrats

Since 2000

Member, Lithuanian Christian Democrats political party

 

 

Miscellaneous

 

 

 

Chairman (2005–2008), Member (since 2008), NGO Už pilietinę visuomenę; Member of the Board, Chairman of the Committee on Ethics (2005–2007), Council of Lithuanian Youth Organisations; Member of the Board, NGO Jaunieji krikščionys demokratai (2004–2005); Member, Lithuanian Riflemen’s Union (since 2015); Head and member, expeditions for promotion of historical memory to the places of exile and partisan resistance (since 2012)

Co-author of several scientific publications and books Gulago partizanai and Kalinio riba

Hobbies: reading and writing

Languages: English, Russian, Polish

 

 

Family

 

Wife Milda, sons Einoras and Lukas, daughter Viltė

     

 

Seat at plenary chamber Seat at plenary chamber