Necessary cookies

On

Statistics cookies

OnOff

A
A
A
For disabled
Members of the Seimas




Valdemaras Valkiūnas
Seimas 2020-2024
Member of the Seimas from 11/13/2020
Nominated by: Self nominated
Elected: Sėlos vakarinė (No: 48) in the electoral constituency
Contacts Contacts
Room: I-112
Tel: +370 5 209 6680
Position Position
|
Biography Biography

Committees of the Seimas

11/19/2020Committee on State Administration and Local Authorities, Member
12/17/2020Committee for the Future, Member

Commissions of the Seimas

11/24/2020Commission for the Cause of Freedom and the National Historical Memory, Member

Political groups of the Seimas

06/18/2024Non-attached Members, Member
09/15/2022 - 06/17/2024Labour Party Political Group, Member
05/20/2021 - 09/15/2022Lithuanian Regions Political Group, Member
11/13/2020 - 05/19/2021Non-attached Members, Deputy Chair

Parliamentary groups

12/10/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with Georgia, Member
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with Japan, Member
12/10/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the Nordic Countries (Kingdom of Denmark, Iceland, Kingdom of Norway, Republic of Finland, Kingdom of Sweden), Member
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the People's Republic of China, Member
12/03/2020 Group for Interparliamentary Relations with the Republic of Korea, Member
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the Republic of Latvia, Member
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with Ukraine, Member
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with Uzbekistan, Member
12/10/2020 Provisional Group ‘For Availability and Accessibility of Health Services during the COVID-19 Pandemic’, Member
01/07/2021 Provisional Group for Support of Lithuanian Armed Forces Veterans, Member
11/17/2020 Provisional Group of Aukštaičiai, Member
06/29/2021 Provisional Group of Fellows in Ethnography, Member
03/29/2022 Provisional Group of Former Mayors, Member
12/08/2020 Provisional Group of Friends of the Lithuanian Coast, Member
12/08/2020 Seimas Delegation to the Baltic Assembly, Member

Drafts tabled

Business trips

2024.02.22 - 2024.02.23Dėl Andriaus Kupčinsko ir Valdemaro Valkiūno dalyvavimo Baltijos Asamblėjos Ekonomikos, energetikos ir inovacijų komiteto posėdyje (Latvijos Respublika)
2024.01.18 - 2024.01.19Dėl Andriaus Kupčinsko, Andriaus Mazuronio ir Valdemaro Valkiūno dalyvavimo Baltijos Asamblėjos posėdžiuose (Latvijos Respublika)
2023.11.23 - 2023.11.24Dėl Seimo narių dalyvavimo 42-ojoje Baltijos Asamblėjos sesijoje ir 29-ojoje Baltijos Taryboje (Estijos Respublika)
2023.11.23 - 2023.11.24Dėl Seimo valdybos 2023 m. spalio 25 d. sprendimo Nr. SV-S-1153 „Dėl Seimo narių dalyvavimo 42-ojoje Baltijos Asamblėjos sesijoje ir 29-ojoje Baltijos Taryboje“ pakeitimo (Estijos Respublika)
2023.09.23 - 2023.09.23Dėl Rimos Baškienės, Liudo Jonaičio, Kęstučio Masiulio ir Valdemaro Valkiūno dalyvavimo Baltų vienybės dienos minėjimo renginiuose ir susitikimuose su Latvijos Respublikos Saeimos Tarpparlamentinių ry (Latvijos Respublika)
2023.01.19 - 2023.01.20Dėl Seimo narių dalyvavimo Baltijos Asamblėjos Prezidiumo, Biudžeto ir kontrolės komiteto ir bendrame Saugumo ir gynybos komiteto bei Ekonomikos, energetikos ir inovacijų komiteto posėdžiuose (Estijos Respublika)
2022.10.27 - 2022.10.29Dėl Seimo narių dalyvavimo Baltijos Asamblėjos 41-ojoje sesijoje ir 28-ojoje Baltijos Taryboje (Latvijos Respublika)
2022.03.24 - 2022.03.25Dėl Seimo valdybos 2022 m. kovo 9 d. sprendimo Nr. SV-S-415 „Dėl Seimo narių dalyvavimo Baltijos Asamblėjos Ekonomikos, energetikos ir inovacijų komiteto bei Švietimo, mokslo ir kultūros komiteto posė (Latvijos Respublika)
2022.03.24 - 2022.03.25Dėl Seimo valdybos 2022 m. kovo 9 d. sprendimo Nr. SV-S-415 „Dėl Laimos Nagienės ir Valdemaro Valkiūno dalyvavimo Baltijos Asamblėjos Ekonomikos, energetikos ir inovacijų komiteto bei Švietimo, mokslo (Latvijos Respublika)
2022.03.24 - 2022.03.25Dėl Seimo narių dalyvavimo Baltijos Asamblėjos Ekonomikos, energetikos ir inovacijų komiteto bei Švietimo, mokslo ir kultūros komiteto posėdyje (Latvijos Respublika)
2022.02.03 - 2022.02.04Dėl Kęstučio Masiulio ir Valdemaro Valkiūno dalyvavimo Baltijos Asamblėjos Ekonomikos, energetikos ir inovacijų komiteto bei Biudžeto ir kontrolės komiteto posėdžiuose (Estijos Respublika)

Voting

No data found
No data found

 

Date of birth

26 August 1959

Place of birth

 

Klaipėda, Lithuania

 

 

Education

 

2007

Master’s in Psychology, Riga Teacher Training and Educational Management Academy

 

Secondary education received in Riga

 

 

Work experience

 

1992–2008

President, owner, private enterprise SIA Voldemars in Riga, Latvia

 

 

Political career

 

 

No party affiliation

2019–2020

Member, Municipal Council of Biržai District

2015–2019

Mayor, Biržai Municipality

2008–2012

Member of the 10th Seimas

 

Member, Committee on Economics

 

Member, Committee on European Affairs (2010–2012)

 

Member, Anticorruption Commission (2010–2012)

 

Member, Commission for Youth and Sport Affairs (2010–2012)

 

Member, Commission for Nuclear Energy

2007

Member, Municipal Council of Biržai District

 

 

Miscellaneous

 

Member, Vilnius Club; former President, Lithuanian Chamber of Commerce in Latvia (2002–2003)

Award: Cross of the Knight of the Order of the Lithuanian Grand Duke Gediminas (2001)

Hobbies: travelling, reading on historical, political and economic topics

Languages: English, Latvian, Russian

 

 

Family

 

Wife Genoefa, sons Rolandas and Andrius

 

Seat at plenary chamber Seat at plenary chamber