Necessary cookies

On

Statistics cookies

OnOff

A
A
A
For disabled
Members of the Seimas




Vilija Aleknaitė Abramikienė
Seimas 2020-2024
Member of the Seimas from 11/13/2020
Nominated by: Tėvynės sąjunga – Lietuvos krikščionys demokratai
Elected: By list
Contacts Contacts
Room: III-311
Tel: +370 5 209 6711
Position Position
|
Biography Biography

Committees of the Seimas

11/19/2020Committee on Social Affairs and Labour, Member

Political groups of the Seimas

11/13/2020Homeland Union-Lithuanian Christian Democrat Political Group, Member

Parliamentary groups

12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with Japan, Member
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the Federal Republic of Germany, Deputy Head
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the French Republic, Member
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the Holy See, Head
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the Italian Republic, Member
05/12/2022 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the Nordic Countries (Kingdom of Denmark, Iceland, Kingdom of Norway, Republic of Finland, Kingdom of Sweden), Member
06/27/2023 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the Republic of Austria, Head
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the Sejm and Senate of the Republic of Poland, Deputy Head
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the State of Israel, Member
07/27/2023 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Member
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the United States of America, Member
12/09/2020 Parliamentary Group for Relations with a Democratic Russia, Member
12/07/2023 Provisional Group for Cooperation with the Ateitis Federation (Federation for the Future), Member
12/10/2020 Provisional Group for Cultural Heritage, European Cultural Routes, and Saint James Way, Member
11/10/2021 Provisional Group for Protection of Human Life and Health from Conception to Natural Death, Member
11/19/2020 Provisional Group "For the Family", Head
01/07/2021 Provisional Group of Friends of Tauragė Region, Member
12/08/2020 Provisional Group of Friends of the Capital City, Member
11/19/2020 Provisional Group of Samogitians, Member
03/30/2021 Provisional Prayer Group, Member
11/17/2022 Seimas Delegation to the Assembly of Members of the Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania, the Sejm and Senate of the Republic of Poland, and the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine, Member
12/08/2020 Seimas Delegation to the Assembly of the Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania and the Sejm and Senate of the Republic of Poland, Member
12/22/2020 Seimas Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Organisation for Security and Co-operation in Europe, Head

Drafts tabled

Business trips

2024.03.06 - 2024.03.08Dėl Seimo valdybos 2024 m. vasario 14 d. sprendimo Nr. SV-S-1286 „Dėl Vilijos Aleknaitės Abramikienės, Žygimanto Pavilionio ir Emanuelio Zingerio dalyvavimo Europos liaudies partijos kongrese“ pakeiti (Rumunija)
2024.03.05 - 2024.03.07Dėl Vilijos Aleknaitės Abramikienės dalyvavimo Europos liaudies partijos kongrese (Rumunija)
2024.03.05 - 2024.03.07Dėl Seimo valdybos 2024 m. vasario 14 d. sprendimo Nr. SV-S-1286 „Dėl Vilijos Aleknaitės Abramikienės dalyvavimo Europos liaudies partijos kongrese“ pakeitimo (Rumunija)
2024.03.05 - 2024.03.07Dėl Seimo valdybos 2024 m. vasario 14 d. sprendimo Nr. SV-S-1286 „Dėl Vilijos Aleknaitės Abramikienės ir Emanuelio Zingerio dalyvavimo Europos liaudies partijos kongrese“ pakeitimo (Rumunija)
2024.02.21 - 2024.02.23Dėl Vilijos Aleknaitės Abramikienės ir Lauryno Kasčiūno dalyvavimo Europos saugumo ir bendradarbiavimo organizacijos Parlamentinės Asamblėjos žiemos sesijoje (Austrijos Respublika)
2023.10.12 - 2023.10.16Dėl Vilijos Aleknaitės Abramikienės ir Andriaus Vyšniausko dalyvavimo Lenkijos Respublikos parlamento rinkimų stebėjimo misijoje (Lenkijos Respublika)
2023.09.04 - 2023.09.06Dėl Vilijos Aleknaitės Abramikienės dalyvavimo Europos liaudies partijos politinėje asamblėjoje (Belgijos Karalystė)
2023.08.30 - 2023.09.01Dėl Vilijos Aleknaitės Abramikienės dalyvavimo Parlamentiniame žvalgybos ir saugumo forume (Jungtinė Didžiosios Britanijos ir Šiaurės Airijos Karalystė)
2023.06.28 - 2023.07.05Dėl Vilijos Aleknaitės Abramikienės ir Lauryno Kasčiūno dalyvavimo Europos saugumo ir bendradarbiavimo organizacijos Parlamentinės Asamblėjos metinėje sesijoje (Kanada)
2023.06.19 - 2023.06.19Dėl Seimo valdybos 2023 m. birželio 12 d. sprendimo Nr. SV-S-990 „Dėl Seimo narių dalyvavimo susitikime su Lenkijos lietuvių bendruomene“ pakeitimo (Lenkijos Respublika)
2023.06.19 - 2023.06.19Dėl Seimo valdybos 2023 m. birželio 12 d. sprendimo Nr. SV-S-990 „Dėl Seimo narių dalyvavimo susitikime su Lenkijos lietuvių bendruomene“ pakeitimo (Lenkijos Respublika)
2023.06.19 - 2023.06.19Dėl Seimo narių dalyvavimo susitikime su Lenkijos lietuvių bendruomene (Lenkijos Respublika)
2023.03.20 - 2023.03.22Dėl Vilijos Aleknaitės Abramikienės dalyvavimo Europos saugumo ir bendradarbiavimo organizacijos Parlamentinės Asamblėjos Kovos su terorizmu komiteto posėdyje (Šveicarijos Konfederacija)
2023.03.09 - 2023.03.10Dėl Vilijos Aleknaitės Abramikienės dalyvavimo Europos liaudies partijos politinėje asamblėjoje (Suomijos Respublika)
2023.01.30 - 2023.01.31Dėl Vilijos Aleknaitės Abramikienės dalyvavimo diskusijoje „Stipresnė Europa: saugumas ir gynyba Europos Sąjungoje“ (Estijos Respublika)
2023.01.13 - 2023.01.14Dėl Vilijos Aleknaitės Abramikienės dalyvavimo atminimo lentos, skirtos Lietuvos Respublikos informacijos biuro Lenkijos Respublikoje veiklos įamžinimui, atidengimo renginyje ir susitikimuose su Lenki (Lenkijos Respublika)
2022.11.23 - 2022.11.26Dėl Vilijos Aleknaitės Abramikienės ir Lauryno Kasčiūno dalyvavimo Europos saugumo ir bendradarbiavimo organizacijos Parlamentinės Asamblėjos rudens sesijoje (Lenkijos Respublika)
2022.11.23 - 2022.11.26Dėl Seimo valdybos 2022 m. lapkričio 4 d. sprendimo Nr. SV-S-716 „Dėl Vilijos Aleknaitės Abramikienės ir Lauryno Kasčiūno dalyvavimo Europos saugumo ir bendradarbiavimo organizacijos Parlamentinės Asa (Lenkijos Respublika)
2022.09.30 - 2022.10.01Dėl Vilijos Aleknaitės Abramikienės, Pauliaus Saudargo ir Algirdo Syso dalyvavimo Lietuvos Respublikos Seimo ir Lenkijos Respublikos Seimo ir Senato narių asamblėjos darbo grupių posėdyje (Lenkijos Respublika)
2022.05.30 - 2022.06.02Dėl Vilijos Aleknaitės Abramikienės dalyvavimo Europos liaudies partijos kongrese (Nyderlandų Karalystė)
2022.05.19 - 2022.05.20Dėl Vilijos Aleknaitės Abramikienės dalyvavimo Europos saugumo ir bendradarbiavimo organizacijos Parlamentinės Asamblėjos rengiamame Šiaurės ir Baltijos šalių delegacijų susitikime (Estijos Respublika)
2022.02.23 - 2022.02.26Dėl Vilijos Aleknaitės Abramikienės dalyvavimo Europos saugumo ir bendradarbiavimo organizacijos Parlamentinės Asamblėjos žiemos sesijoje (Austrijos Respublika)
2021.07.04 - 2021.07.07Dėl Vilijos Aleknaitės Abramikienės ir Lauryno Kasčiūno dalyvavimo Europos saugumo ir bendradarbiavimo organizacijos Parlamentinės Asamblėjos posėdžiuose (Austrijos Respublika)
2021.06.10 - 2021.06.12Dėl Vilijos Aleknaitės Abramikienės komandiruotės į Sakartvelą su Lietuvos Respublikos Prezidentą lydinčia delegacija (Gruzija)

Voting

No data found
No data found

 

Date of birth

 

Place of birth

 

Education

 

2002–2004

 

1985–1987

 

1975–1980

1967–1975

4 May 1957

 

Raseiniai District, Lithuania

 

 

 

Master degree studies of Law and management, Mykolas Romeris University (incomplete studies)

Correspondence post-graduate studies, Lithuanian State Conservatoire (currently Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre)

Lithuanian State Conservatoire, Diploma with honours

Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis School of Arts (currently National Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis School of Arts)

 

 

 

Political career

 

2019–2020

                     

2013–2016

 

2012–2016

 

 

 

 

2008–2012

 

 

 

 

2011–2015

2004–2008

 

 

 

 

2004

 

 

1996–2000

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1992–1996

 

Since 1993

 

1992

1991

 

 

Member, Homeland Union – Lithuanian Christian Democrats

Member of the 12th Seimas

Member, Committee on Legal Affairs

Vice-President, Parliamentary Assembly of the Organisation for Security and Cooperation in Europe

Member of the 11th Seimas

Member, Committee on European Affairs

Member, Committee on Legal Affairs

Deputy Head, Seimas Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Organisation for Security and Cooperation in Europe

Member of the 10th Seimas

Member, Committee on Foreign Affairs

Member, Committee on European Affairs

Head, Seimas Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Organisation for Security and Cooperation in Europe

Deputy Chair, Homeland Union – Lithuanian Christian Democrats

Member of the 9th Seimas

Member, Committee on Legal Affairs

Member, Committee on European Affairs

Head, Seimas Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Western European Union

Member of the 8th Seimas

Member, Committee on Environment Protection

 

Member of the 7th Seimas

Member, Committee on Legal Affairs

Member, Committee on European Affairs

Member, Committee on Social Security and Labour

Chair, Commission for Family and Child Affairs 

Member, EU-Lithuania Joint Parliamentary Committee

Member, Seimas Delegation for the Ties with the European Parliament

Member, Seimas Delegation to the Inter-Parliamentary Union

Member of the 6th Seimas

Member, Committee on Human and Civil Rights and Nationality Affairs

Member of the Homeland Union (Lithuanian Conservatives), Member of the Council, Co-founder of the Party

Representative of the Civil Charter at the Council of the Sąjūdis Seimas

Founder, Member of the Council of the Civil Charter

 

Work experience

 

2016–2019

2001–2004

 

 

1991–1992

1990–1992

1980–1992

 

1976–1992

 

 

 

Adviser to Member of the Seimas

Head, Unit of the Eastern Europe Programme, Department of National Minorities and Lithuanians Living Abroad under the Government of the Republic of Lithuania

Political correspondent, radio station Laisvoji Europa

Journalist, weekly Šiaurės Atėnai

Lecturer, (orkestre) leader, Piano Department, Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre

Host of music shows on TV (freelance)

 

 

Miscellaneous

 

 

Member, Reform Movement Sąjūdis (since 03/06/1988); standing Chair of the Women’s Community of the Homeland Union; Representative of Lithuania at Vienna Conference Live Voices (1997); Founder of Vilnius Women’s Club Zonta which supports Lithuanian schools in South East Lithuania; Member of the International Life Saving Federation; Member of the Catholic Parents’ Association

 

Awards: The Star of Lithuania’s Millennium, awarded by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs; award of the Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania for the strengthening the State of Lithuania and traditions of parliamentarism; Memory Badge of the President of the Republic of Lithuania for her contribution during Lithuanian Presidency of the Council of the EU

 

Special interests: foreign policy, EU matters, national security, constitutional human rights and freedoms

Publications: articles in periodical press and scientific journals; author of the book Laisvės klavyras (2016) dedicated to the history of Lithuania’s Revival 

Languages: English, Polish, Russian and German

 

Hobbies: classical music, art, culture and religion

 

 

Family

 

Husband Kęstutis, sons Vytautas and Žygimantas

 

 

Seat at plenary chamber Seat at plenary chamber