Necessary cookies

On

Statistics cookies

OnOff

A
A
A
For disabled
Members of the Seimas




Povilas Urbšys
Povilas Urbšys
Seimas 2016-2020
Member of the Seimas from 11/14/2016
till 11/13/2020
Nominated by: Self nominated
Elected: Vakarinėje (No: 27) in the electoral constituency
Position Position
|
Biography Biography

Committees of the Seimas

06/19/2018 - 11/13/2020Committee on State Administration and Local Authorities, Member
11/22/2016 - 06/18/2018Committee on State Administration and Local Authorities, Chair
11/16/2016 - 11/21/2016Committee on State Administration and Local Authorities, Member

Commissions of the Seimas

11/15/2018 - 11/13/2020Commission for the Cause of Freedom and the National Historical Memory, Member
10/01/2019 - 11/13/2020Freedom Prize Commission, Member
06/21/2017 - 11/15/2018Commission for the National Historical Memory, Member
11/23/2016 - 09/24/2018Commission for Parliamentary Scrutiny of Criminal Intelligence, Member

Political groups of the Seimas

05/15/2018 - 11/13/2020Non-attached Members, Member
11/14/2016 - 05/14/2018Lithuanian Farmers and Greens Union Political Group, Member
No data found
No data found

Date of birth

2 September 1962

Place of birth

Panevėžys, Lithuania

 

 

Education

 

 

 

1995

History, Law, Political and Social Sciences, Faculty of History, Vilnius Pedagogical University (currently Lithuanian University of Educational Sciences)

1980

Secondary School No 7 in Panevėžys (currently Juozas Miltinis Gymnasium)

1977

Octennial School No 1 in Panevėžys

 

 

Work experience

 

 

 

1997–2012

Head, Panevėžys Department, Special Investigation Service of the Republic of Lithuania

1995–1997

Chief Auditor for Issuance, Service of Technological Security of State Documents under the Ministry of Finance

1994–1995

Chief Officer for Operations, Security Service at the Ministry of Finance

1992–1994

Chief Inspector, Panevėžys Division, State Security Department

1990–1992

Head, Inspectorate of Cultural Heritage of the Republic of Lithuania for Panevėžys County

1990

Inspector, Service for Protection of Historical and Cultural Monuments, Panevėžys City Municipality

1988–1989

                                Worker, Šėta collective farm in Kėdainiai District

1986–1988

                                Teacher, Secondary Technical School No 84 in Panevėžys

1985–1986

Carver, folk artefact manufacturing enterprise Minija

1983

Worker, industrial plant Ekranas

 

 

Political career

 

 

 

Since 2012

No party affiliation; Chair, civil movement KARTU

2012–2016

Member of the 11th Seimas

 

Member, Committee on State Administration and Local Authorities

 

Member, Commission for Ethics and Procedures (2012–2015)

 

Member, Commission for Parliamentary Scrutiny of Criminal Intelligence (2015–2016)

 

Member, Seimas Delegation to the Assembly of the Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania and the Sejm and Senate of the Republic of Poland

 

 

Miscellaneous

 

 

 

1980–1982

Service in the Soviet army

Membership: Member, Remembrance Group, Panevėžys Council, Lithuanian Reform Movement Sąjūdis (1988–1990); Member, Commission for Investigation of the KGB Activities, Supreme Council of the Republic of Lithuania (1991–1992)

Awards: Commemorative Badge on the occasion of Lithuania’s invitation to join NATO (2003); Cross of the Knight of the Order of the Cross of Vytis for combating organised crime (2005); Medal of the Baltic Assembly for organising the Baltic Way (2009)

Foreign languages: Russian, English

Hobbies: theatre, cinema, fiction, psychology, theology

 

 

Family

 

Married with two children

     

 

Seat at plenary chamber Seat at plenary chamber