Necessary cookies

On

Statistics cookies

OnOff

A
A
A
For disabled
Members of the Seimas




Kęstutis Mažeika
Seimas 2020-2024
Member of the Seimas from 11/13/2020
Nominated by: Lithuanian Farmers and Greens Union
Elected: Sūduvos pietinė (No: 63) in the electoral constituency
Contacts Contacts
Room: I-106
Tel: +370 5 209 6691
Position Position
|
Biography Biography

Committees of the Seimas

11/19/2020Committee on Rural Affairs, Member

Commissions of the Seimas

04/01/2022Commission for Youth and Sport Affairs, Member
11/24/2020 - 03/31/2022Anticorruption Commission, Member

Political groups of the Seimas

03/10/2022Political Group of Democrats ‘For Lithuania’, Member
11/13/2020 - 03/10/2022Lithuanian Farmers and Greens Union Political Group, Member

Parliamentary groups

12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the Holy See, Member
12/10/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the Nordic Countries (Kingdom of Denmark, Iceland, Kingdom of Norway, Republic of Finland, Kingdom of Sweden), Member
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the Republic of Azerbaijan, Member
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the Republic of Kazakhstan, Member
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the Sejm and Senate of the Republic of Poland, Member
12/10/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the United Arab Emirates, Member
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with Ukraine, Member
01/07/2021 Provisional Group ‘Environmental Enthusiasts’, Member
12/17/2020 Provisional Group for Promotion of Multifunctional Forests, Deputy Head
11/19/2020 Provisional Group of Dzūkija Friends, Member
11/19/2020 Provisional Group of Friends of Sudovia, Head
12/08/2020 Seimas Delegation to the Assembly of the Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania and the Sejm and Senate of the Republic of Poland, Member
12/08/2020 Seimas Delegation to the Assembly of the Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania and the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine, Member

Drafts tabled

Business trips

2024.05.13 - 2024.05.16Dėl Seimo narių dalyvavimo trišaliame Lietuvos Respublikos, Lenkijos Respublikos ir Ukrainos parlamentų delegacijų ir žemdirbių organizacijų atstovų susitikime (Ukraina)
2024.04.07 - 2024.04.10Dėl Seimo narių dalyvavimo susitikimuose su Sakartvelo valdžios atstovais (Gruzija)
2024.02.07 - 2024.02.08Dėl Seimo narių dalyvavimo susitikimuose su Europos Komisijos ir Europos Sąjungos atstovais (Belgijos Karalystė)
2024.01.18 - 2024.01.20Dėl Juozo Baublio, Jono Gudausko, Vigilijaus Juknos ir Kęstučio Mažeikos dalyvavimo tarptautinėje žemės ūkio parodoje „Žalioji savaitė 2024“ (Vokietijos Federacinė Respublika)
2023.09.24 - 2023.09.25Dėl Kęstučio Mažeikos dalyvavimo Kroatijos Respublikos Susirinkimo rengiamoje tarpparlamentinėje konferencijoje „Nacionalinių parlamentų indėlis gerinant bendrą žemės ūkio politiką“ (Kroatijos Respublika)
2023.05.22 - 2023.05.23Dėl Seimo narių dalyvavimo susitikimuose su Lenkijos Respublikos pieno kooperatyvo atstovais (Lenkijos Respublika)
2023.05.22 - 2023.05.23Dėl Seimo valdybos 2023 m. gegužės 15 d. sprendimo Nr. SV-S-934 „Dėl Seimo narių dalyvavimo susitikimuose su Lenkijos Respublikos pieno kooperatyvo atstovais“ pakeitimo (Lenkijos Respublika)
2023.01.22 - 2023.01.24Dėl Seimo narių dalyvavimo Europos žaliųjų partijos rengiamame susitikime „Europos žaliosios darbotvarkės iššūkiai ir perspektyvos Lietuvoje“ (Belgijos Karalystė)
2022.11.09 - 2022.11.12Dėl Seimo valdybos 2022 m. spalio 19 d. sprendimo Nr. SV-S-706 „Dėl Seimo narių dalyvavimo Lietuvos Respublikos Seimo ir Ukrainos Aukščiausiosios Rados Asamblėjos sesijoje“ pakeitimo (Ukraina)
2022.11.09 - 2022.11.12Dėl Seimo narių dalyvavimo Lietuvos Respublikos Seimo ir Ukrainos Aukščiausiosios Rados Asamblėjos sesijoje (Ukraina)
2021.12.12 - 2021.12.14Dėl Kęstučio Mažeikos dalyvavimo susitikime su už žemės ūkį ir kaimo plėtrą atsakingu Europos komisijos nariu Januszu Wojciechowskiu ir Lietuvos pieno gamintojais (Belgijos Karalystė)

Voting

No data found
No data found

Date of birth

28 April 1982

Place of birth

Marijampolė, Lithuania

 

 

Education

 

2013

Doctor of Agricultural Sciences

2006

Diploma of a Veterinarian, Lithuanian Academy of Veterinary (currently the Veterinary Academy of the Lithuanian University of Health Sciences)

2000

Sūduvos gimnazija (upper-secondary school) in Marijampolė

 

 

Work experience

 

2019–2020

Minister of Environment of the Republic of Lithuania

2013–2016

Lecturer, Department of Infectious Diseases (currently the Department of Veterinary Pathobiology), Veterinary Academy of the Lithuanian University of Health Sciences

2006–2016

Manager, Career Centre, Lithuanian Academy of Veterinary (currently the Veterinary Academy of the Lithuanian University of Health Sciences)

Political career

 

 

Member, Lithuanian Farmers and Greens Union

2016–2020

Member of the 12th Seimas

 

Member/Chair, Committee on Environment (2016–2019)

 

Member, Anticorruption Commission

2015–2016

Member, Marijampolė Municipality Council

Since 2008

Chairman, Marijampolė Division, Lithuanian Farmers and Greens Union

 

 

Miscellaneous

 

Public activities: former member of the Council of the Lithuanian Landowners Union;

Deputy Chairman, Kaunas Fishermen Association

Languages: German, English, Russian

Hobbies: nature, hunting, angling, sports, books

Family

 

Single

Seat at plenary chamber Seat at plenary chamber