Necessary cookies

On

Statistics cookies

OnOff

A
A
A
For disabled
12th Seimas (2016–2020)

Dovilė Šakalienė
Dovilė Šakalienė
Seimas 2016-2020
Member of the Seimas from 11/14/2016
till 11/13/2020
Nominated by: Lithuanian Farmers and Greens Union
Elected: By list
Position Position
|
Activities Activities
|
Press releases Press releases
|
Reports Reports
|
Biography Biography

Committees of the Seimas

09/30/2019 - 11/13/2020Committee on National Security and Defence, Member
06/22/2017 - 09/29/2019Committee on Education and Science, Member
11/16/2016 - 06/21/2017Committee on European Affairs, Member
11/16/2016 - 06/21/2017Committee on Foreign Affairs, Member

Subcommitees

01/11/2017 - 06/21/2017Subcommittee on Transatlantic Relations and Democratic Development, Member

Commissions of the Seimas

03/22/2018 - 11/13/2020Commission for Suicide and Violence Prevention, Member
07/18/2019 - 11/13/2020Commission for Ethics and Procedures, Member
11/27/2018 - 05/15/2019Commission for Healthy Lifestyle, Deputy Chair
03/23/2018 - 11/26/2018Commission for Healthy Lifestyle, Member
12/27/2016 - 06/21/2017Commission of the Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania and the Lithuanian World Community, Member
02/17/2017 - 06/21/2017Commission for Suicide and Violence Prevention, Deputy Chair
11/28/2016 - 02/16/2017Commission for Suicide and Violence Prevention, Deputy Chair
11/23/2016 - 11/27/2016Commission for Suicide and Violence Prevention, Member

Political groups of the Seimas

11/07/2017 - 11/13/2020Lithuanian Social Democratic Party Political Group, Member
06/15/2017 - 11/06/2017Liberals Movement Political Group , Member
11/14/2016 - 06/14/2017Lithuanian Farmers and Greens Union Political Group, Member

Drafts tabled

Business trips

2020.03.02 - 2020.03.04Dėl Audroniaus Ažubalio, Juozo Bernatonio, Jono Jaručio ir Dovilės Šakalienės dalyvavimo Tarpparlamentinėje bendros užsienio ir saugumo politikos bei bendros saugumo ir gynybos politikos konferencijoje (Kroatijos Respublika)
2020.01.29 - 2020.01.31Dėl Seimo narių dalyvavimo renginiuose, skirtuose susipažinti su NATO operacijomis ir ateities planais (Belgijos Karalystė)
2019.09.16 - 2019.09.19Dėl Dovilės Šakalienės dalyvavimo tarptautinėje konferencijoje „Me Too judėjimas, jo mastas ir poveikis“ (Islandijos Respublika)
2019.06.23 - 2019.06.28Dėl Dovilės Šakalienės dalyvavimo tarptautinėje konferencijoje gyventojų ir vystymosi klausimais (Zambijos Respublika)
2019.06.02 - 2019.06.07Dėl Dovilės Šakalienės dalyvavimo 5-ojoje pasaulinėje lyčių lygybės konferencijoje „Moterys veikia 2019“ (Kanada)
2019.04.26 - 2019.04.28Dėl Dovilės Šakalienės dalyvavimo Bendrų veiksmų strategijos dienos renginyje, skirtame kovai su ŽIV, AIDS, virusinėmis ir kitomis užkrečiamosiomis ligomis (Portugalijos Respublika)
2019.04.02 - 2019.04.04Dėl Dovilės Šakalienės dalyvavimo 3-iajame Pasauliniame kongrese kovos su seksualiniu moterų ir mergaičių išnaudojimu klausimais (Vokietijos Federacinė Respublika)
2019.02.10 - 2019.02.11Dėl Dovilės Šakalienės dalyvavimo Europos parlamentų narių forumo gyventojų ir vystymosi klausimais 42-ajame Vykdomojo komiteto posėdyje (Belgijos Karalystė)
2018.11.22 - 2018.11.22Dėl Dovilės Šakalienės dalyvavimo Europos Parlamente rengiamoje diskusijoje prekybos žmonėmis prevencijos klausimais (Belgijos Karalystė)
2018.10.21 - 2018.10.25Dėl Dovilės Šakalienės dalyvavimo tarptautinėje parlamentų narių konferencijoje dėl Tarptautinės konferencijos gyventojų ir vystymosi klausimais veiksmų programos įgyvendinimo (Kanada)
2018.09.28 - 2018.09.29Dėl Dovilės Šakalienės dalyvavimo tarptautinėje konferencijoje „Orus gyvenimas - pasirinkimai Šiaurės ir Baltijos šalyse. Efektyvi kovos su seksualiniu išnaudojimu ir prostitucija strategija“ (Latvijos Respublika)
2018.09.09 - 2018.09.11Dėl Rūtos Miliūtės ir Dovilės Šakalienės dalyvavimo Pasauliniame moterų parlamentarių susitikime (Airija)
2018.06.17 - 2018.06.19Dėl Dovilės Šakalienės dalyvavimo tarptautiniame parlamentų narių susitikime (Šveicarijos Konfederacija)
2018.06.05 - 2018.06.07Dėl Seimo narių dalyvavimo susitikimuose su Suomijos Republikos Eduskuntos nariais, Švietimo ir kultūros ministerijos atstovais bei Suomijos lietuvių bendruomene (Suomijos Respublika)
2017.10.10 - 2017.10.12Dėl Dovilės Šakalienės dalyvavimo Lyčių lygybės indekso pristatymo konferencijoje (Belgijos Karalystė)
2017.06.11 - 2017.06.14Dėl Dovilės Šakalienės dalyvavimo Rumunijos Deputatų Rūmų ir Tarpparlamentinės Sąjungos rengiamoje konferencijoje (Rumunija)
2017.05.28 - 2017.05.31Dėl Gedimino Kirkilo, Rūtos Miliūtės, Radvilės Morkūnaitės-Mikulėnienės ir Dovilės Šakalienės dalyvavimo Sąjungos reikalų parlamentinių komitetų konferencijos plenariniame posėdyje (Maltos Respublika)
2017.05.17 - 2017.05.20Dėl Dovilės Šakalienės dalyvavimo Europos Tarybos Parlamentinės Asamblėjos Lygių galimybių ir nediskriminavimo komiteto posėdyje (Italijos Respublika)
2017.03.30 - 2017.04.03Dėl Dovilės Šakalienės komandiruotės stebėti Armėnijos Respublikos Nacionalinio Susirinkimo rinkimų (Armėnijos Respublika)
2017.03.23 - 2017.03.27Dėl Dovilės Šakalienės dalyvavimo Lietuvių asmenų ir bendruomenių Airijoje sąjungos organizuojamame renginyje (Airija)
2017.03.05 - 2017.03.07Dėl Seimo narių dalyvavimo susitikimuose (Belgijos Karalystė)
2017.01.22 - 2017.01.27Dėl Seimo narių komandiruotės į Prancūzijos Respubliką (Prancūzijos Respublika)
2017.01.18 - 2017.01.21Dėl Aušrinės Armonaitės, Vytauto Bako, Lauryno Kasčiūno ir Dovilės Šakalienės komandiruotės į Vokietijos Federacinę Respubliką (Vokietijos Federacinė Respublika)
No data found
No data found

Date of birth

1 June 1978

Place of birth

Kaunas, Lithuania

 

 

Education

 

 

 

2003

MA in Legal Psychology, Mykolas Romeris University

2001

BA in Psychology, Faculty of Philosophy, Vilnius University   

1996

Secondary School No 5 in Panevėžys (currently Gymnasium No 5), diploma cum laude

 

 

Work experience

 

 

 

Until June 2016

Analyst, news portal Delfi Lietuva

Presenter, radio station UAB Žinių radijas

Author of two radio programmes

Strategist, Integrated Communications Entities Group and Public Policy Consultant, private company UAB Big Idea Group Lietuva  

2012–2016

Accredited Journalist, Council of Europe, Strasbourg

2011–2015

Author, presenter and producer of a radio programme, radio station Žinių radijas

2004–2015

Project Manager and Executive Director, Human Rights Monitoring Institute 

2004–2005

Lecturer (psychology of dysfunctional behaviour, criminal psychology, practical seminars), Mykolas Romeris University

 

 

Political career

 

 

No party affiliation

2016

Nominated by the Lithuanian Farmers and Greens Union

 

 

Miscellaneous

 

 

 

Engagement: legislative and policy making groups for the Ministry of Social Security and Labour and Ministry of Health, various inter-interinstitutional groups; co-founding of informal coalition For the Rights of the Child, National Human Rights Coalition, and Mental Health 2030 Coalition; initiative of transition from institutional child care to foster care in families and community; initiation of a review of a civil society funding mechanism of the EEA Grants (2010); drafting and implementing a programme for support of civil society by the EEA Grants (2013–2016) 

Foreign languages: English, Russian, French, German

Hobbies: reading, cinema, silent meditation

 

 

Family

 

Married with one child

Seat at plenary chamber Seat at plenary chamber