Necessary cookies

On

Statistics cookies

OnOff

A
A
A
For disabled
Members of the Seimas




Vytautas Bakas
Seimas 2020-2024
Member of the Seimas from 11/13/2020
Nominated by: Self nominated
Elected: Alytaus (No: 30) in the electoral constituency
Contacts Contacts
Room: III-305
Tel: +370 5 209 6868
Position Position
|
Biography Biography

Drafts tabled

Business trips

2024.05.24 - 2024.05.28Dėl Audroniaus Ažubalio ir Vytauto Bako dalyvavimo NATO Parlamentinės Asamblėjos pavasario sesijoje (Bulgarijos Respublika)
2024.02.18 - 2024.02.21Dėl Audroniaus Ažubalio, Vytauto Bako ir Arvydo Pociaus dalyvavimo jungtiniuose NATO Parlamentinės Asamblėjos Politikos ir saugumo komiteto, Gynybos ir saugumo komiteto bei Ekonomikos ir saugumo komit (Belgijos Karalystė)
2023.10.06 - 2023.10.09Dėl Audroniaus Ažubalio, Vytauto Bako, Dainiaus Gaižausko ir Arvydo Pociaus dalyvavimo NATO Parlamentinės Asamblėjos metinėje sesijoje (Danijos Karalystė)
2023.05.19 - 2023.05.23Dėl Seimo valdybos 2023 m. gegužės 10 d. sprendimo Nr. SV-S-926 „Dėl Audroniaus Ažubalio, Vytauto Bako, Dainiaus Gaižausko ir Arvydo Pociaus dalyvavimo NATO Parlamentinės Asamblėjos pavasario sesijoje (Liuksemburgo Didžioji Hercogystė)
2023.05.19 - 2023.05.23Dėl Audroniaus Ažubalio, Vytauto Bako, Dainiaus Gaižausko ir Arvydo Pociaus dalyvavimo NATO Parlamentinės Asamblėjos pavasario sesijoje (Liuksemburgo Didžioji Hercogystė)
2023.02.19 - 2023.02.23Dėl Audroniaus Ažubalio, Vytauto Bako ir Arvydo Pociaus dalyvavimo bendruose NATO Parlamentinės Asamblėjos Politikos reikalų, Gynybos ir saugumo bei Ekonomikos ir saugumo komitetų posėdžiuose (Belgijos Karalystė)
2023.01.22 - 2023.01.24Dėl Seimo narių dalyvavimo Europos žaliųjų partijos rengiamame susitikime „Europos žaliosios darbotvarkės iššūkiai ir perspektyvos Lietuvoje“ (Belgijos Karalystė)
2022.11.18 - 2022.11.22Dėl Audroniaus Ažubalio, Vytauto Bako, Dainiaus Gaižausko ir Arvydo Pociaus dalyvavimo NATO Parlamentinės Asamblėjos metinėje sesijoje (Ispanijos Karalystė)
2022.11.18 - 2022.11.22Dėl Seimo valdybos 2022 m. lapkričio 4 d. sprendimo Nr. SV-S-714 „Dėl Audroniaus Ažubalio, Vytauto Bako, Dainiaus Gaižausko ir Arvydo Pociaus dalyvavimo NATO Parlamentinės Asamblėjos metinėje sesijoje (Ispanijos Karalystė)
2022.09.06 - 2022.09.09Dėl Seimo valdybos 2022 m. rugpjūčio 4 d. sprendimo Nr. SV-S-618 „Dėl Vytauto Bako ir Ritos Tamašunienės dalyvavimo 31-ajame Ekonomikos forume „Europa naujų iššūkių akivaizdoje“ pakeitimo (Lenkijos Respublika)
2022.09.05 - 2022.09.09Dėl Vytauto Bako ir Ritos Tamašunienės dalyvavimo 31-ajame Ekonomikos forume „Europa naujų iššūkių akivaizdoje“ (Lenkijos Respublika)
2022.06.13 - 2022.06.18Dėl Vytauto Bako dalyvavimo NATO Parlamentinės Asamblėjos rengiamame Politikos reikalų komiteto vizite (Turkijos Respublika)
2021.12.05 - 2021.12.07Dėl Lietuvos Respublikos Seimo Pirmininkės Viktorijos Čmilytės-Nielsen vadovaujamos delegacijos darbo vizito į Lenkijos Respubliką (Lenkijos Respublika)

Voting

No data found
No data found

 

Date of birth

26 March 1977

Place of birth

Vilnius, Lithuania

 

 

Education

 

1998–2002

Diploma in Law, Mykolas Romeris University

1995–1997

Police Vocational College in Vilnius

1983–1995

Secondary School No 2 in Zarasai (currently Pauliaus Širvio progimnazija (lower secondary school))

 

 

 

 

Work experience

 

2014–2016

Adviser to Saulius Skvernelis, Minister of the Interior

2009–2014

Chief Executive, Officers’ Credit Union

2007–2008

Assistant to Kęstutis Čilinskas, Member of the Seimas

2003–2006

Private Practice of Lawyer

1997–2002

Investigator, Senior Investigator, Head, Administration Division, Vilnius City Police Headquarters

 

 

Political career

 

 

No party affiliation

2016–2020

Member of the 12th Seimas

 

Member, Chair, Committee on National Security and Defence

 

Member, Anticorruption Commission

 

Member, Commission for the Rights of People with Disabilities

 

2009 co-founder (in cooperation with Kęstutis Čilinskas and others), Chair of the Council, United/Non-Party Democratic Movement

 

 

Miscellaneous

 

Head, National Association of Officers’ Trade Unions (2008–2012); Representative of the National Association of Officers’ Trade Unions at the European Confederation of Police (since 2012)

Professional development courses in Sweden, the Netherlands, Estonia, and the European Trade Union Institute in Belgium

Awards: Letter of Appreciation from Prof Aloyzas Sakalas, Member of the European Parliament (2006); Letter of Appreciation from Kęstutis Čilinskas, Member of the Seimas (2008); Personal Gift from Police Commissioner General (2009); Third-Class Distinction Badge of Merit from the Police Department under the Ministry of the Interior (2013)

Hobbies: reading, active recreation

Languages: Russian, German

 

 

Family

 

Married for the second time, raising of two children, taking care of the daughter from the first marriage

 

Seat at plenary chamber Seat at plenary chamber