Necessary cookies

On

Statistics cookies

OnOff

A
A
A
For disabled
Members of the Seimas




Saulius Skvernelis
Seimas 2020-2024
Member of the Seimas from 11/13/2020
Nominated by: Lithuanian Farmers and Greens Union
Elected: By list
Contacts Contacts
Room: II-332
Tel: +370 5 209 6664
Position Position
|
Biography Biography

03/25/2021 - 09/10/2021Leader of the Opposition

Board of the Seimas

03/25/2021 - 09/10/2021Board of the Seimas, Leader of the Opposition

Conference of Chairs

09/15/2023Conference of Chairs, Member
03/25/2021 - 03/14/2023Conference of Chairs, Member

Committees of the Seimas

12/11/2020Committee on National Security and Defence, Member

Commissions of the Seimas

09/15/2021Commission for Parliamentary Scrutiny of Criminal Intelligence, Member
11/24/2020 - 09/14/2021Anticorruption Commission, Member

Political groups of the Seimas

09/12/2023Political Group of Democrats ‘For Lithuania’, Chair
03/10/2022 - 09/11/2023Political Group of Democrats ‘For Lithuania’, Member
09/10/2021 - 03/10/2022Political Group of Democrats ‘For Lithuania’, Chair
11/13/2020 - 09/09/2021Lithuanian Farmers and Greens Union Political Group, Member

Parliamentary groups

12/10/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with Georgia, Member
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the Sejm and Senate of the Republic of Poland, Member
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with Ukraine, Member
11/19/2020 Provisional Group of Friends of Sudovia, Member
12/08/2020 Provisional Group of Friends of the Lithuanian Coast, Member
12/08/2020 Seimas Delegation to the Assembly of the Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania and the Sejm and Senate of the Republic of Poland, Member
No data found
No data found

 

Date of birth

23 July 1970

Place of birth

Kaunas, Lithuania

 

 

Education

 

2005

Master’s in Law, Mykolas Romeris University

2002

Bachelor’s in Law, Lithuanian University of Law (currently Mykolas Romeris University)

1994

Diploma of Mechanical Engineer, Vilnius Gediminas Technical University

1988

Jonas Jablonskis Secondary School in Marijampolė (currently Rygiškių Jono gimnazija (upper secondary school))

 

 

Work experience

 

2016–2020

Prime Minister of the Republic of Lithuania

2014–2016

Minister of the Interior of the Republic of Lithuania

2011–2014

Police Commissioner General, Police Department under the Ministry of the Interior

2008–2011

Deputy Commissioner General, Police Department under the Ministry of the Interior

2005–2008

Head, Lithuanian Police Traffic Supervision Service

2003–2005

Chief, Lithuanian Police Escorting Team

2001–2003

Commissioner, Road Patrol Team, Lithuanian Public Police Bureau

1999–2001

Commissioner-Inspector, Organisational Division, Road Police Service, Public Police, Police Department under the Ministry of the Interior

1998–1999

Commissioner-Inspector, Traffic Police Unit, Trakai District Police Headquarters

1994–1998

Assistant Lecturer, Law and Professional Tactics Department, Lithuanian Police Academy (currently Mykolas Romeris University)

Political career

 

 

No party affiliation

2016–2020

Member of the 12th Seimas

 

 

Miscellaneous

 

Awards: Letter of Appreciation from the President of the Republic of Lithuania (2002); Letter of Appreciation from the Police Commissioner General, Police Department under the Ministry of the Interior (2002); Commemorative Badge 85th Anniversary of the Lithuanian Police from the Police Department under the Ministry of the Interior (2003); Third Class Badge of Honour from the Dignitary Protection Service under the Ministry of the Interior (2005); Third Class Badge of Honour for Merits from the Police Department for impeccable and exemplary service (2006); Knight of the Crown Order from the Belgian Minister of Foreign Affairs (2006); First Class Badge of Honour for Merits to the State Road Transport Inspectorate (2007); Letters of Appreciation from the Chancellor of the Government of the Republic of Lithuania, the Minister of the Interior, and the Dignitary Protection Service under the Ministry of the Interior (2008); Badge of Honour 90th Anniversary of the Lithuanian Riflemen's Union (2009); Third Class Badge of Honour for Exemplary Service from the Public Security Service under the Ministry of the Interior (2009); Badge of Honour for Exemplary Service from the Ministry of the Interior (2010); Second Class Badge of Honour for Exemplary Service from the Police Department under the Ministry of the Interior (2011); Letter of Appreciation from the Minister of the Interior (2012); Badge of Honour for Merits to the System of the Interior (2012); Award from the Kingdom of the Netherlands (2018); Award from the Italian Republic (2018); Award Year’s Person 2017 from the Foundation Institute for Eastern Studies in Poland

Hobbies: sports, history, horticulture

Languages: English, Russian, Polish

 

 

Family

 

Wife Silvija, daughter Eglė, son Tadas

 

Seat at plenary chamber Seat at plenary chamber