A
A
A
For disabled
Members of the Seimas




Laima Liucija Andrikienė
Laima Liucija Andrikienė
Seimas 2020-2024
Member of the Seimas from 11/13/2020
till 11/14/2022
Nominated by: Tėvynės sąjunga – Lietuvos krikščionys demokratai
Elected: By list
Position Position
|
Biography Biography
|
Activities Activities
|
Press releases Press releases
|
Reports Reports

Committees of the Seimas

01/19/2022 - 11/14/2022Committee on Foreign Affairs, Chair
03/26/2022 - 11/14/2022Committee on European Affairs, Member
12/17/2020 - 04/13/2022Committee for the Future, Member
11/19/2020 - 03/25/2022Committee on European Affairs, Deputy Chair
11/19/2020 - 01/18/2022Committee on Foreign Affairs, Member

Commissions of the Seimas

11/24/2020 - 11/14/2022Commission for the Cause of Freedom and the National Historical Memory, Member
12/17/2020 - 11/14/2022Commission of the Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania and the Lithuanian World Community, Member
01/15/2021 - 11/14/2022Freedom Prize Commission, Member

Political groups of the Seimas

11/13/2020 - 11/14/2022Homeland Union-Lithuanian Christian Democrat Political Group, Member

 

Date of birth

1 January 1958

Place of birth

Druskininkai, Lithuania

 

 

Education

 

2004

Associate Professor, Social Science

1986

Doctor of Social Science  (nostrification by the Research Council of Lithuania, 1994)

1975–1980

Diploma of Economist-Mathematician in Economic Cybernetics, Vilnius University

1966–1973

Piano Class,  Seven-Year Music School in Druskininkai

1964–1975

Secondary School No 1 in Druskininkai (currently Atgimimo School)

 

 

Work Experience

 

Since Jan. 2022

Vice-Chairperson, Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy,  Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

2021-01 – 2022-01

Vice-President, Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

Since Nov. 2020

Member of the 13th Seimas

Since Jan. 2022

Chair, Committee on Foreign Affairs

2020-11–2022-03

Deputy Chair, Committee on European Affairs

2020

Head, Election Observation Mission to the Republic of North Macedonia, OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights

2020

Member of the Board, PA International Foundation

2016–2019

Member of the European Parliament

 

Member, Committee on International Trade (INTA)

 

Member, Committee on Foreign Affairs (AFET)

 

Member, Subcommittee on Security and Defence (SEDE)

 

First Deputy Chair, Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan, EU-Tajikistan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees and for relations with Turkmenista