A
A
A
For disabled
Members of the Seimas




Zenonas Streikus
Seimas 2020-2024
Member of the Seimas from 11/13/2020
Nominated by: Lithuanian Farmers and Greens Union
Elected: Jotvingių (No: 70) in the electoral constituency
Contacts Contacts
Position Position
|
Biography Biography
|
Activities Activities
|
Press releases Press releases
|
Reports Reports

Committees of the Seimas

09/20/2021Committee on Health Affairs, Member
03/25/2021 - 09/19/2021Committee on State Administration and Local Authorities, Member
11/19/2020 - 03/24/2021Committee on Health Affairs, Member

Subcommitees

03/03/2021Subcommittee on Mental Health, Member

Commissions of the Seimas

10/16/2021Commission for Awarding the Aleksandras Stulginskis Star, Deputy Chair
10/13/2021 - 10/15/2021Commission for Awarding the Aleksandras Stulginskis Star, Member
12/11/2020 - 10/12/2021Commission for Suicide and Violence Prevention, Deputy Chair
11/24/2020 - 12/10/2020Commission for Suicide and Violence Prevention, Member

Political groups of the Seimas

09/10/2021Political Group of Democrats ‘For Lithuania’, Member
11/13/2020 - 09/09/2021Lithuanian Farmers and Greens Union Political Group, Member

Parliamentary groups

12/10/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with Georgia, Member
12/18/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with Hungary, Member
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with Ireland, Member
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with Japan, Member
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with Romania, Deputy Head
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the Czech Republic and the Slovak Republic, Deputy Head
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the Federal Republic of Germany, Member
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the French Republic, Member
12/10/2020 Group for Interparliamentary Relations with the Hellenic Republic, Member
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the Italian Republic, Member
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the Kingdom of Spain, Member
12/09/2021 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the Kyrgyz Republic, Head
12/10/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the Nordic Countries (Kingdom of Denmark, Republic of Iceland, Kingdom of Norway, Republic of Finland, Kingdom of Sweden), Member
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the People's Republic of China, Member
12/17/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the Republic of Armenia, Member
12/10/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the Republic of Austria, Member
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the Republic of Azerbaijan, Deputy Head
12/10/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the Republic of Estonia, Member
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the Republic of Kazakhstan, Member
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the Republic of Latvia, Member
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the Republic of Moldova, Member
12/11/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the Republic of Tajikistan, Member
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the Republic of Türkiye, Member
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the Sejm and Senate of the Republic of Poland, Deputy Head
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the State of Israel, Member
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the Swiss Confederation, Member
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the United States of America, Member
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with the Western Balkan Countries (Republic of Albania, Republic of North Macedonia, Montenegro, Republic of Serbia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Republic of Kosovo), Member
12/03/2020 Group for Inter-Parliamentary Relations with Ukraine, Member
11/10/2021 Provisional Group for Protection of Human Life and Health from Conception to Natural Death, Member
11/19/2020 Provisional Group of Dzūkija Friends, Deputy Head
12/08/2020 Seimas Delegation to the Assembly of the Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania and the Sejm and Senate of the Republic of Poland, Member

Date of birth

23 December 1954

Place of birth

Konstantinava Village, Rokiškis District, Lithuania

 

 

Education

 

1994

Public administration studies, Germany

1993, 1996

Traineeship in municipal administration, USA

1978

Diploma in Psychology and Teaching, Vilnius University

1973

Secondary School in Pandėlis (currently gimnazija (upper secondary school))

 

 

Work experience

 

2006–2016

Visiting Lecturer, Psychology Academy

1996–2016

Director, public institution Dainava Training Centre for Public and Municipal Servants

1987–1991

Visiting Lecturer, Management Academy

1985–1990

Visiting Lecturer, Vilnius University

1982–1990

Psychologist, Psychotherapist, Eglė & Žilvinas health resort

1978–1982

Senior Research Fellow, Health Resort Research Laboratory, Head of Druskininkai Branch

 

 

Political career

 

 

Member, Lithuanian Farmers and Greens Union

2016–2020

Member of the 12th Seimas

 

Member, Committee on Human Rights (2020)

 

Member, Committee on State Administration and Local Authorities

 

Member, Commission for Suicide and Violence Prevention

 

Member, Commission for Healthy Lifestyle (2018–2020)

Since 2016

Member, Lithuanian Farmers and Greens Union

2010–2016

Member, Lithuanian Social Democratic Party

2010–2016

Member, Druskininkai Municipal Council

1990–1995

Chairman, Druskininkai City Council

 

 

Miscellaneous

 

Founder, first President, Association of Cities and Towns in Lithuania (1991–1995); President, Lithuanian Association of Psychologists (1991–1993); Member, governmental working group for drafting the laws on the Lithuanian territorial administrative reform and local authorities in Lithuania (1993–1995, 1998–2000); Chair, US-Baltic Foundation (1995–1996); Member of the Board, Ministry of Management Reforms and Municipal Affairs (1996–2000)

Expert Lecturer in Public Administration, Personnel Management, and Interpersonal Problems (since 1996); Member, Board for the Evaluation of Qualification Skills of Public Servants (1996–2001); Founder and Member, Lithuanian Public Administration Training Association (since 2001); Member of the Standing Conference of European Public Service Training Agencies (since 2006); expert and consultant on the development of training programmes and training organisation for public servants in the EU and Eastern European countries (since 2006)

Member (since 1995), President (2000–2001), Rotary Club; Member of the Board, NGO Poetinis Druskininkų ruduo (since 2001); Member of the Board, association of educational organisations Šviesuva (since 2009)

Awards: American flag that flew over the Capitol Building on 22 September 1993 from US Congressman Timothy J. Penny (1993); Honorary Citizen of Louisville, Kentucky, USA (1996);  Silver Cross of Merit from the President of the Republic of Poland for the contribution to cultural cooperation between Lithuania and Poland (2002); Employee of Outstanding Merit in the Lithuanian Healthcare System (2012); letters of appreciation from the Minister of the Interior of the Republic of Lithuania (2012, 2014, and 2015)

Hobbies: reading, construction, communication

Languages: Russian, English, German

 

 

Family

 

Wife Danutė, daughter Vaidilutė, sons Mindaugas and Vytenis

 

No data found
No data found
Seat at plenary chamber Seat at plenary chamber